The Lansing Association for Human Rights Political Action Committee (LAHR-PAC) is an independent political organization registered with the Secretary of State. It is separate and distinct from LAHR. LAHR PAC mailed questionnaires to candidates in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham Counties to get their opinion on issues important to the LGBT community. None of the Clinton county candidates returned a survey. We encourage you to ask them why. The ratings for candidates in Ingham and Eaton County are below.An * means the candidate did not return a questionnaire and the rating is based upon voting record, public statesments or other information. If your candidate did not return a questionnaire, please as them why.An ** means the candidate returned the questionnaire in the past and did not return the questionnaire for this election.These ratings are current as of June 28th. Updated ratings are available at www.lahronline.org or LAHR PAC on Facebook.
These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.
CONGRESSIONAL
U.S. House – 8th District (Ingham) Mike Bishop (Rep) – Very Negative* Melissa Gilbert (Dem) – Withdrew from race
LEGISLATIVE
State House – 67th (Ingham) Tom Cochran (Dem) – Very Positive Alec Findlay (Dem) – Positive Leon Clark (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Jerry Ketchum (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 68th (Lansing) Andy Schor (Dem) – Very Positive Chris Davenport (Dem) – Positive Eric Nelson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Randy Pilon (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 69th (East Lansing / Meridian) Sam Singh (Dem) – Extremely Positive George Nastas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
LANSING TOWNSHIP
Township Supervisor Diontrae Hayes (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Clerk Susan Aten (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Treasurer Leo Rodgers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) John Broughton (Dem) – Positive Adam Delay (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Traie Harris (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Marilyn McKenzie (Rep) – Mixed
DELHI TOWNSHIP
Township Supervisor Guy Sweet (Dem) – Positive Tim Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire John Hayhoe (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Clerk Evan Hope (Dem) – Very Positive
Township Treasurer Roy Sweet (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) DiAnne Warfield (Dem) – Very Positive Jim Dravenstatt-Moceri (Dem) – Positive Tom Lenard (Dem) – Positive Patrick Brown (Dem) – Mixed Stuart Goodrich (Rep) – Mixed Clarence Michael Hamilton (Dem) – Mixed Sarah Leitz (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Anthony Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.
MERIDIAN TOWNSHIP
Township Supervisor Ronald Styka (Dem) – Very Positive Tom Klunzinger (Rep) – Mixed Milton Scales (Dem) – Negative*
Township Clerk Brett Dreyfus (Dem) – Very Positive Gayelord Mankowski (Dem) – Positive
Township Treasurer Julie Brixie (Dem) – Very Positive
Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Brett DeGroff (Dem) – Very Positive Dan Opsommer (Dem) – Very Positive John Veenstra (Dem) – Very Positive Phil Deschaine (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Patricia Herring Jackson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Kathy Ann Sundland (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Jared Wilson (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Brian Czubak (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Debra Lee Piper (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
COUNTY-WIDE
Ingham County Prosecutor Carol Siemon (Dem) – Very Positive Thomas English (Dem) – Positive Brian Jackson (Dem) – Positive Patrick O’Keefe (Dem) –Positive Billie Jo O’Berry (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Monica Stephens (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Sheriff Scott Wriggelsworth (Dem) – Positive Eric Trojanowicz (Rep) – Negative
Ingham County Clerk Barb Byrum (Dem) – Very Positive* Joseph Werner (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Treasurer Eric Schertzing (Dem) – Very Positive** Bruce Little (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Register of Deeds Derrick Quinney (Dem) – Very Positive Gloria Richards (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Ingham County Drain Commissioner Patrick Lindemann (Dem) – Very Positive** George Platsis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Commissioner 1 (NW Lansing) Victor Celentino (Dem) – Positive Louis Cascarelli (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 2 (N Lansing) Wyatt Ludman (Dem) –– Very Positive Ryan Sebolt (Dem) – Very Positive Patricia Muscaovalley (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 3 (N Eastside) Sarah Anthony (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Beverly Hansen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 4 (Downtown / West) Bryan Crenshaw (Dem) – Very Positive Vicki Niklas (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 5 (SE Lansing) Todd Tennis (Dem) – Very Positive William Douglas Ames (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 6 (SW Lansing) Randy Maiville (Rep) – Mixed** Brandon Currin (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 7 (S Lansing) Kara Hope (Dem) – Very Positive Leslie Markwort (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 8 (NW East Lansing) Mark Grebner (Dem) – Extremely Positive Christopher McNamara (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 9 (NE East Lans / W Meridian) Carol Koenig (Dem) – Very Positive** Ashlyne Borruso (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 10 (Lansing East) Brian McGrain (Dem) – Extremely Positive Robert Peña (Dem) – Positive Janice Harvey (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 11 (N Meridian) Teri Banas (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Xavier Durand-Hollis (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
These endorsements are by LAHR-PAC and do not necessarily represent the views of City Pulse.
Commsionner 12 (S Meridian) Deb Nolan (Dem) – Very Positive** Christopher Pawsat (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Commissioner 13 (Williamston) Randy Schafer (Rep) – Negative**
Commissioner 14 (S Ingham) Robin Case Naeyaert (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
EATON COUNTY
CONGRESSIONAL
U.S. House – 7th District (Eaton) Gretchen Driskell (Dem) – Very Positive Tim Walberg (Rep) – Very Negative* Doug North (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
LEGISLATIVE
State House – 65th (Southeast Eaton) Val Cochran Toops (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Bonnie Johnson (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Brett Roberts (Rep) – Negative* Robert Commet (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
State House – 71st (Eaton) Theresa Abed (Dem) – Positive* Tom Barrett (Rep) – Negative*
DELTA TOWNSHIP
Township Supervisor Ken Fletcher (Dem) – Very Positive Joseph Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Clerk Mary Clark (Dem) – Positive
Township Treasurer Howard Pizzo (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Township Trustee (Vote for not more than 4) Dennis Fedewa (Dem) – Very Positive David Arking (Dem) – Positive Andrea Cascarilla (Dem) – PositiveDeana Newman (Dem) – Positive Doug Kosinski (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Karen Mojica (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Leslie Denardo (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Linda Marquardt (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Rick Olivarez (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Carah Spadafore (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
Eaton County Commissioner District 1 Christine Barnes (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Michael Hosey (Dem) –Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 2 Blake Mulder (Rep) –Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 3 Terrance Augustine (Dem) – Positive** Jon Shiflett (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 4 Howard Spence (Dem) – Very Positive Larry Brunette (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Gina Johnsen (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 5 Reid Felsing (Dem) – Positive John Finn (Dem) – Positive Jeanne Pearl-Wright (Dem) – Mixed Mark Sands (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 6 Paulo Gordillo (Dem) – Positive Jane Whitacre (Dem) – Positive Andrew Lemke (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 7 Glenn Freeman III (Dem) – Positive** Frank Egeler (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 8 Joseph Brehler (Dem) – Positive Max Coon (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Cameron Nathaniel Pickford (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 9 Brian Droscha (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Walter Miars (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 10 Tony Chandler (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Roger Eakin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 11 Vince Malcangi (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Wayne Ridge (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 12 Brian Lautzenheiser (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 13 Kent Austin (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 14 Lisa Deavers (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Heather Wood (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire
Eaton County Commissioner District 15 Andy Beck (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire Barbara Ann Rogers (Rep) – Ignored Questionnaire Tom Sullivan (Dem) – Ignored Questionnaire
Support City Pulse - Donate Today!
Comments
No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here