Welcome to our new web site!

To give our readers a chance to experience all that our new website has to offer, we have made all content freely avaiable, through October 1, 2018.

During this time, print and digital subscribers will not need to log in to view our stories or e-editions.

The final curtain call: Your 2017-2018 Pulsar Award recipients

Posted

As the curtain officially dropped on another season of productions, the local theater community gathered at UrbanBeat Event Center Monday evening to honor Greater Lansing’s many production companies and acting troupes.

Owosso Community Players, which first started receiving ballots during the 2015-2016 theater season, came out strong, with a healthy amount of nominations and award scores. Its production of "Disney's Beauty and the Beast" nabbed four awards.

The two marquee prizes, Best Play and Best Musical, were snatched up by stalwart Riverwalk Theatre and another fresh face, Ixion Theatre Ensemble.

All of the Lansing area’s community, professional or college theater groups were in contention. Pulsars do not cover children’s theater, high school theater, gala presentations, student showcases or workshop shows.

To have been nominated, each play/ musical was required to have been viewed and scored by three judges. This year’s judges were: Tom Helma, Kathy Helma, David Winkelstern, Sue Winkelstern, Paul Wozniak, Mary Cusack, Ute von der Hayden, Erin Buitendorp and Meegan Holland.

If you missed the 14th annual Pulsar Awards ceremony, you will find a complete list of the award recipients below:

Best Play “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble

Best Musical “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre Best Director (Play)

Rob Roznowski “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre

Best Director (Musical) Garrett Bradley “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players

Best Musical Direction Jillian Boots “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players

Best Choreography Karyn Perry “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre

Best Set Design Bob Fernholz “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program

Best Property Design Mike Windnagle, Anna Owens and Gail Worden “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players

Best Sound Chelle Peterson “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program

Best Lighting Design Bob Fernholz “Coyote on a Fence” LCC Theatre Program

Best Costume Design

Jenna Light “Dog Act” MSU Department of Theatre

Best Hair and Makeup Jenna Light “Dog Act” MSU Department of Theatre

Best Original Script Rob Roznowski “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre

Best Specialization Allison Dobbins Projection Design “Out of Orbit“ Williamston Theatre

Best Actor (Play) Rico Bruce Wade “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble

Best Actress (Play) Janet Colson “Gidion’s Knot” Ixion Theatre Ensemble

Best Supporting Actor (Play) LeKeathon Wilson “Broke-ology” Ixion Theatre Ensemble

Best Supporting Actress (Play) Sandra Birch “Beau Jest” Williamston Theatre

Best Featured Actress (Play)

Taylor Rupp “Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike” Owosso Community Players

Best Featured Actor (Play) Peter James Florian “The Misanthrope” MSU Department of Theatre

Best Actor (Musical) Matt Eldred “Falsettos” Peppermint Creek

Best Actress (Musical) Claire Canfield “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players

Best Supporting Actor (Musical) Zach Riley “Monty Python’s Spamalot” Riverwalk Theatre

Best Supporting Actress (Musical) Stephanie Banghart “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast” Owosso Community Players

Best Featured Actor (Musical) Edric Haleen “She Loves Me” Riverwalk Theatre

Best Ensemble (Play) “Thus With a Kiss I Die” MSU Department of Theatre

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

Connect with us