Header-lansing_1.jpg
 
Home Arts and Culture  2012-2013 Lansing Symphony Orchestra Schedule
. . . . . .
Wednesday, April 25,2012

2012-2013 Lansing Symphony Orchestra Schedule

by City Pulse

8 p.m. Sept. 14

"MasterWorks 1: Opening Night," celebrating Ralph Votapek’s 50th anniversary

Guest Artist: Ralph Votapek, piano 

Puts: Millennium Canons 

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 


8 p.m. Oct. 6 

"MasterWorks 2: Shostakovich Symphony No. 10" 

Guest artist: Michael Kroth, bassoon 

Mendelssohn: Fingal’s Cave Overture 

Mozart: Bassoon Concerto 

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 


3 p.m. Oct. 14 

Lansing Symphony Jazz Band 

Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College 


3 p.m. Oct. 28

"Chamber Series 1: Icarus Trio in the Americas"

Richard Sherman, Flute Robert deMaine, cello 

James Wilhelmsen, piano 

Elisenda Fabregas: Voces de mi Tierra for Flute, Cello and Piano 

Norman Dello Joio: Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano 

Alberto Ginastera: Pampeana No. 2 for Cello and Piano 

Manuel deFalla: 7 Populaire Chansons for Flute, Cello and Piano 

Andres Sas: Sonatina — Fantasia 


8 p.m. Nov. 10 

"MasterWorks 3: From London to Germany" 

Guest conductor: David Rayl 

Guest artists: Melanie Helton, soprano

& David Small, baritone 

University Chorale, State Singers,

Michigan State University Choral Union 

Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London" 

Brahms: A German Requiem 


3 p.m. Nov. 18 

"Chamber Series 2: Lush and Romantic"

Armonia Quartet: 

Fangye Sun, violin 

Yoonah Na, violin 

Mikhail Bugaev, viola 

Daniel Tressel, cello 

A Ram Lee, piano 

Antonin Dvorak: Quintet in A Major, Op. 81 

Gabriel Faure: Quintet in C minor, Op. 115 

3 p.m. Dec. 16 

"Holiday Pops" 

Guest artist: MSU Children’s Choir 

8 p.m. Jan. 5 

"MasterWorks 4: ´Red Violin´ & Brahms" 

Guest artist: Philippe Quint, Violin 

Respighi: Brazilian Impressions 

Corigliano: Chaconne from “The Red Violin” 

Brahms: Symphony No. 1 


3 p.m. Jan. 13

"Chamber Series 3: Trio Favorites"

Arcos Trio:

Seunghee Lee, violin 

Carl Donakowski, cello 

Anthony Padilla, piano 

Johannes Brahms: Trio in C Major, Op. 87 

Maurice Ravel: Trio in A minor 


8 p.m. Feb. 9

"Classical Mystery Tour: A Tribute to the Beatles"

3 p.m. Feb. 17 

"Chamber Series 4: Tuba and ´Bones´” 

Ava Ordman, trombone 

Philip Sinder, tuba 

Gail Robertson, euphonium and trombone 

Derek Polischuk, piano 

Eric Ewazen: Ballade 

David Gillingham: Diversive Elements 

James Meador: Reciprocity 


8 p.m. March 2

"MasterWorks 5: Dvorak’s New World" 

Guest artist: Allison Sanders, mezzo soprano 

Barber: First Essay 

Gaber: Ancestral Waters 

Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 “From the New World” 


3 p.m. March TBD 

Lansing Symphony Jazz Band 

Dart Auditorium, Lansing Community College 


8 p.m. April 6 

"Bravo Broadway!" 


7 p.m. April 14

"Sacred Music" 

Guest conductor: David Rayl 

Guest artist: University Chorale 

Monteverdi: Vespers of 1610 


8 p.m. May 9, 2013

"MasterWorks 6: Season Finale with Rachmaninoff"

Guest artist: Christopher O’Riley, piano 

Prokofiev: Scenes from “Romeo and Juliet” 

Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1


Share
 
 


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 
 
Search Archive
Search Archive:
 
 

© 2014 City Pulse

City Pulse. 2001 E. Michigan Ave. Lansing, MI 48912.
Phone: (517)371-5600. Fax: (517) 999-6066.
E-mail: publisher@lansingcitypulse.com

 
Close