Header-lansing_1.jpg
 
Home Arts and Culture  Great Lakes Folk Festival
. . . . . .
Tuesday, August 11,2009

Great Lakes Folk Festival

by Eric Gallippo
Great Lakes Folk Festival

Aug. 7-9, downtown East Lansing.
FREE. www.greatlakesfolkfest.net
Friday, Aug. 7
Dance Tent
6:30p.m. - 7:40p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
(Tex-Mex)
8-9:15 p.m.: Alex Meixner Band (Polka)
9:35-10:55 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo (Cuban/
Carribean)
M.A.C. Stage
6-7 p.m.: Shotgun Party (Western Swing)
7:20-8:05 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo
Valley Court Stage
6:45-7:30 p.m.: Gadelle (Acadian)
7:50-8:35 p.m.: Beyond the Pale (Klezmer)
8:55-9:40 p.m.: Shotgun Party
10:10:45 p.m.: Lost Bayous Ramblers (Cajun)
Saturday, Aug. 8
Dance Tent
12:15-1:25 p.m: Alex Meixner Band
1:45-2:45 p.m.: Fantasia Ballet Folklorico
(Latino Dance)
3-3:45 p.m.: Michigan Heritage Awards
3:55-4:55 p.m.:Les Ross Sr. and The Finnish
American All-Stars
5:15-6:25 p.m.: Alex Meixner Band
6:45-7:55 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
8:15-9:25 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
9:45-10:30 p.m.: Lost Bayous Ramblers
M.A.C Stage
Noon-12:45 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
1:05-1:50 p.m.: Fiddle Traditions
2:10-2:55 p.m: The Bernstons (Norwegian-
American)
3:15-4 p.m.: Gadelle
4:20-5:05 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds &the
Virginia boys (Bluegrass)
5:25-6:10 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy
(Blues)
6:30-7:15 p.m.: Slide (Irish/Celtic)
7:35-8:20 p.m.: Shot Gun Party
Valley Court Stage
12:15-1 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo
1:20-2:05 p.m.: Los Bandit de Michigan
2:25-3:10 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ra.m.blers
3:30-4:15 p.m.: Shot Gun Party
4:35-5:20 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo
5:40-6:25 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
6:45-7:30 p.m.: Gadelle
7:50-8:35 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds & the
Virginia Boys
8:55-9:40 p.m.: Slide
10-10:45 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue
Mercy
Sunday, Aug. 9
Dance Tent
Noon-1:10 p.m.: The Bernstons
1:30-2:40 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ramblers
3-4:00 p.m.: Les Ross Sr. and The Finnish
American All-Stars
4:20-5:40 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
M.A.C. Stage
12-12:45 p.m.: Hard Luck Songs showcase
1-1:45 p.m.: Shot Gun Party
2-2:45 p.m.: Immigrant Songs showcase
3:05-3:50p.m.: The Bernstons
4:10-4:55 p.m: Slide
5:15-6 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy
Valley Court Stage
12-12:45 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
1:05-1:50 p.m.: Slide
2:10-2:55 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
3:15-4 p.m.: Gadelle
4:20-5:05 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds & the
Virginia Boys

Share
 
 


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 
 
Search Archive
Search Archive:
 
 

© 2014 City Pulse

City Pulse. 2001 E. Michigan Ave. Lansing, MI 48912.
Phone: (517)371-5600. Fax: (517) 999-6066.
E-mail: publisher@lansingcitypulse.com

 
Close