Header-lansing_1.jpg
 
Home Arts and Culture  GREAT LAKES FOLK FESTIVAL
. . . . . .
Tuesday, August 11,2009

GREAT LAKES FOLK FESTIVAL

by Eric Gallippo

GREAT LAKES FOLK FESTIVAL

While thousands gather on the other side of Lansing for hot jam sessions and cool ballads, thousands more will descend on downtown East Lansing for a celebration of heritage through music, art and food at the Great Lakes Folk Festival.

Lora Helou, spokeswoman for the MSU Museum which organizes the festival, chalked up the double-booked weekend to a kink in the calendar (one she said would repeat for a decade).

In addition to the tunes, the fest features an arts market, food court and kids' activities.


But, at its core, the festival is about the music. From the powerful blues of Diunnah Greenleaf, to the Latin swing of Ann Arbor’s Tumbao Bravo, the folk fest offers more than a dozen dynamic performers.

Here’s a closer look at two of the standouts at this year’s fest.


Aug. 7-9, downtown East Lansing.
FREE. www.greatlakesfolkfest.net


Friday, Aug. 7
Dance Tent
6:30p.m. - 7:40p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
(Tex-Mex)
8-9:15 p.m.: Alex Meixner Band (Polka)
9:35-10:55 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo (Cuban/
Carribean)


M.A.C. Stage
6-7 p.m.: Shotgun Party (Western Swing)
7:20-8:05 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo


Valley Court Stage
6:45-7:30 p.m.: Gadelle (Acadian)
7:50-8:35 p.m.: Beyond the Pale (Klezmer)
8:55-9:40 p.m.: Shotgun Party
10:10:45 p.m.: Lost Bayous Ramblers (Cajun)


Saturday, Aug. 8
Dance Tent
12:15-1:25 p.m: Alex Meixner Band
1:45-2:45 p.m.: Fantasia Ballet Folklorico (Latino Dance)
3-3:45 p.m.: Michigan Heritage Awards
3:55-4:55 p.m.:Les Ross Sr. and The Finnish American All-Stars
5:15-6:25 p.m.: Alex Meixner Band
6:45-7:55 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
8:15-9:25 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
9:45-10:30 p.m.: Lost Bayous Ramblers


M.A.C Stage
Noon-12:45 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
1:05-1:50 p.m.: Fiddle Traditions
2:10-2:55 p.m: The Bernstons (Norwegian- American)
3:15-4 p.m.: Gadelle
4:20-5:05 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds &the Virginia boys (Bluegrass)
5:25-6:10 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy (Blues)
6:30-7:15 p.m.: Slide (Irish/Celtic)
7:35-8:20 p.m.: Shot Gun Party


Valley Court Stage
12:15-1 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo
1:20-2:05 p.m.: Los Bandit de Michigan
2:25-3:10 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ra.m.blers
3:30-4:15 p.m.: Shot Gun Party
4:35-5:20 p.m.: Tumbao Bravo
5:40-6:25 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
6:45-7:30 p.m.: Gadelle
7:50-8:35 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds & the Virginia Boys
8:55-9:40 p.m.: Slide
10-10:45 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy


Sunday, Aug. 9
Dance Tent
Noon-1:10 p.m.: The Bernstons
1:30-2:40 p.m.: Lost Bayou Ramblers
3-4:00 p.m.: Les Ross Sr. and The Finnish American All-Stars
4:20-5:40 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan


M.A.C. Stage
12-12:45 p.m.: Hard Luck Songs showcase
1-1:45 p.m.: Shot Gun Party
2-2:45 p.m.: Immigrant Songs showcase
3:05-3:50p.m.: The Bernstons
4:10-4:55 p.m: Slide
5:15-6 p.m.: Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy


Valley Court Stage
12-12:45 p.m.: Los Bandits de Michigan
1:05-1:50 p.m.: Slide
2:10-2:55 p.m.: Beyond the Pale
3:15-4 p.m.: Gadelle
4:20-5:05 p.m.: Jesse McReynolds & the Virginia Boys

Share
 
 


  • Currently 3.5/5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
 
 
 
Search Archive
Search Archive:
 
 

© 2014 City Pulse

City Pulse. 2001 E. Michigan Ave. Lansing, MI 48912.
Phone: (517)371-5600. Fax: (517) 999-6066.
E-mail: publisher@lansingcitypulse.com

 
Close